New Trades Pack 40 AI prompts + 5 templates £19XERO Ignite £18.00/moTRADIFY Lite £34.00/user/moMONEYPENNY AI RECEPTIONIST From £49.00/moCHATGPT Free plan £0.00New Trades Pack 40 AI prompts + 5 templates £1981 tools on the shelfFREE 63 calculators and templatesISSUE #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs
The AI TillBrowseFind tools
Browse
The AI Till

AI tools for UK trades and small businesses, checked.

Subscribe free Issue #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs

924 pages · Updated

Compare · Prompts · Guides · Issues · Sponsor · Newsletter

Guides · Updated 2026-10-18

Best AI tools for pest control (UK): bookings, records and admin

These are the best AI tools for pest control businesses in the UK, picked job by job: answering urgent calls, bookings and follow-up visits, treatment records, contracts, invoices and reviews. It links to the AI tools for pest control hub and sits alongside our best AI tools for tradesmen guide. Pest calls are urgent and often come in while you're on a job, so call handling and repeat-visit scheduling matter most.

Prices checked: 14 to 18 October 2026 on each provider's own page (the same figures as our tools directory). Some companies price in US dollars, so the pound cost moves with the exchange rate.

No affiliate links on this page. No tool paid to be included. See how we make money.

The short version

JobBest free startBest paid pickPrice we recorded
Answering callsSmith.ai free (25 calls a month)Upfirst Starter$24.95 a month for 30 calls
Jobs and follow-up visitsServiceM8 freeJobber Core$29 a month billed annually
Treatment records and site plansNotion freeNotion Plus$12 per member a month, or $10 billed yearly
Customer emails and reportsChatGPT freeClaude Pro$20 a month
AccountsZoho Books freeXero Ignite£18 a month excl. VAT
ReviewsGoogle Business Profile freeNiceJob Starter$75 a month

Urgent calls

A caller with rats in the kitchen won't wait for a callback tomorrow. An AI receptionist can take details, give your call-out price if you set one and book a visit. Smith.ai's free plan covered 25 calls a month when we checked. Set it up so it never gives pesticide or safety advice; it should only take details and book. See AI receptionists for pest control and our ChatGPT prompts for pest control.

Rodenticides: competence and records

From 1 January 2026, CRRU UK says buyers of professional-use rodenticides must show either certification from a CRRU UK approved course within the past 5 years, or older certification plus membership of an approved CPD scheme (CRRU UK, checked 18 October 2026). HSE says professional use of anticoagulant rodenticides must follow a UK rodenticide stewardship regime (HSE). The CRRU code asks you to record the bait used and where it's placed, and to remove bait at the end of treatment (CRRU code). A Notion database or your job app can hold bait point plans and visit notes; AI can turn your notes into a clear customer report, but never let it choose a product or dose.

Contracts and repeat visits

Commercial contracts with routine visits are the steady income in pest control. A job app that schedules recurring visits and reminds you of follow-ups keeps them on track. AI can draft a service agreement summary and visit report template; get the contract terms themselves checked.

Invoices, reviews and posts

Invoice on the day, and chase late payers with the payment reminder generator. Discreet service matters to many customers, so ask before posting any photos. Ask happy customers for a review with the review request generator, without a reward.

Starter kits for pest control

KitToolsMonthly cost
Sole traderSmith.ai Free, ServiceM8 Free, Notion Free, Zoho Books Free£0 (calls over 25 cost $3 each)
Small firmUpfirst Starter, Jobber Core, Xero Ignite$24.95, $29 billed annually, £18 excl. VAT
Contract-heavy firmJobber Connect, Notion Plus, Xero$99 billed annually, $12 per member, £18 excl. VAT

How we picked

One best free start and one best-value paid pick per job, from provider pricing pages in our tools data. No paid placements. We haven't tested pest-control-specific software yet.

Sources

Get one useful AI tool in your inbox each weekday

Free, plain English, five minutes to read. Unsubscribe any time.

See our privacy notice.

FAQ

What is the best software for a pest control business?

ServiceM8 has a free plan for one user and 30 jobs a month. Jobber Core was $29 a month billed annually, with recurring visits and reminders.

Do I need a certificate to buy rodenticides?

For professional-use products, yes. From 1 January 2026, CRRU UK requires certification from an approved course within 5 years, or older certification plus membership of an approved CPD scheme.

Can an AI receptionist answer pest control calls?

Yes, for taking details and booking visits. Don't let it give treatment or safety advice.

What records should I keep for rodent control?

The CRRU code asks you to record the bait used and where it's placed, keep a site plan, and remove bait at the end of treatment.

Can ChatGPT write a pest control report?

It can turn your visit notes into a clear report. You decide the findings, products and recommendations.