XERO Ignite £18.00/moTRADIFY Lite £34.00/user/moMONEYPENNY AI RECEPTIONIST From £49.00/moCHATGPT Free plan £0.0081 tools on the shelfFREE 63 calculators and templatesISSUE #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs
The AI TillBrowseFind tools
Browse
The AI Till

AI tools for UK trades and small businesses, checked.

Subscribe free Issue #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs

974 pages · Updated

Compare · Prompts · Guides · Issues · Sponsor · Newsletter

Guides · Updated 2026-10-18

Best AI tools for scaffolders (UK): quotes, inspections and admin

These are the best AI tools for scaffolders in the UK, picked job by job: quotes and hire periods, highway licences, inspection records, scheduling crews and yards, CIS and invoicing, plus the HSE rules AI must not make up. It links to the AI tools for builders and general trades hub and sits alongside our best AI tools for tradesmen guide. Scaffolding firms lose money on unbilled hire weeks, missed inspections and slow quotes, so that's where software helps most.

Prices checked: 14 to 17 October 2026 on each provider's own page (the same figures as our tools directory). Some companies price in US dollars, so the pound cost moves with the exchange rate.

No affiliate links on this page. No tool paid to be included. See how we make money.

The short version

JobBest free startBest paid pickPrice we recorded
Quotes, jobs and crewsServiceM8 freeTradify Lite£34 per user a month
Quotes and invoices, one priceZoho Books freeYourTradeBase£29 a month plus VAT, one user
Inspection records and checklistsNotion freeNotion Plus$12 per member a month, or $10 billed yearly
Quote wording and emailsChatGPT freeClaude Pro$20 a month
CIS and accountsZoho Books freeXero Ignite£18 a month excl. VAT
Missed callsVoicemail plus our voicemail greeting generatorUpfirst Starter$24.95 a month

Quotes and hire periods

A scaffold quote should say what's included (erection, dismantling, the hire period), the weekly hire rate after that, and who arranges the licence. AI turns your notes into clear wording; the quote wording generator and price-change clause generator help. For homeowners, show the total including VAT; where the final price depends on how long the scaffold stays up, give the weekly rate as prominently as the main price (CMA price transparency, checked 18 October 2026). Track hire end dates in your job software so extra weeks get invoiced.

Highway licences

HSE says scaffolds that encroach over the highway, including pavements, need a licence under section 169 of the Highways Act 1980, issued by the local highway authority (HSE: scaffolds, checked 18 October 2026). GOV.UK's licence finder takes you to the right council. AI can draft the application cover note and site plan description, but each council sets its own forms, fees and notice periods.

Design, inspection and records

HSE says scaffolds must be inspected by a competent person after installation and before first use, at intervals of no more than 7 days, and after anything liable to affect safety such as high winds, and the report must note defects and corrective actions. Unless a scaffold follows a recognised standard configuration such as NASC TG20, it needs a bespoke design by a competent person (HSE). A digital checklist in Notion or your job app, with photos, makes inspections easy to prove. Don't let AI fill in an inspection: it can only lay out the form.

CIS and invoicing

Erecting scaffolding is a construction operation under the Construction Industry Scheme (HMRC CIS manual index). Check deductions with the CIS calculator and the VAT reverse charge checker for work for other contractors. Chase late payers with the late payment interest calculator.

Reviews and posts

Photos of neat, well-tied scaffolds win the next contractor. Ask happy customers for a Google review without any reward (CMA guide), and write posts with the social media post generator.

Starter kits for scaffolders

KitToolsMonthly cost
Sole traderServiceM8 Free, Notion Free, ChatGPT Free, Zoho Books Free£0
Small firm, two or three crewsTradify Lite per user, Notion Free, Xero Ignite£34 per user, £0, £18 excl. VAT
Busy yardYourTradeBase plus extra users, Notion Plus for inspections, Claude Pro, Xero£29 plus £15 per user, $12 per member, $20, £18 excl. VAT

How we picked

One best free start and one best-value paid pick per job, from provider pricing pages in our tools data. No paid placements. We haven't tested scaffolding-specific hire and inspection software yet.

Sources

Get one useful AI tool in your inbox each weekday

Free, plain English, five minutes to read. Unsubscribe any time.

See our privacy notice.

FAQ

Do scaffolders need a licence to put scaffolding on the pavement?

Yes. HSE says scaffolds over the highway, including pavements, need a licence under section 169 of the Highways Act 1980 from the local highway authority.

How often must scaffolding be inspected?

After installation and before first use, then at intervals of no more than 7 days, and after anything liable to affect safety, such as high winds, according to HSE.

Can AI write a scaffold inspection report?

It can lay out the form. A competent person must carry out the inspection and record the defects and actions.

What is the best job software for a scaffolding firm?

ServiceM8 has a free plan for one user; Tradify Lite was £34 per user a month and YourTradeBase £29 a month plus VAT. Try a free trial with a live job first.

Is scaffolding covered by CIS?

Yes. HMRC's CIS manual lists erecting scaffolding as a construction operation.