New Trades Pack 40 AI prompts + 5 templates £19XERO Ignite £18.00/moTRADIFY Lite £34.00/user/moMONEYPENNY AI RECEPTIONIST From £49.00/moCHATGPT Free plan £0.00New Trades Pack 40 AI prompts + 5 templates £1981 tools on the shelfFREE 63 calculators and templatesISSUE #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs
The AI TillBrowseFind tools
Browse
The AI Till

AI tools for UK trades and small businesses, checked.

Subscribe free Issue #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs

924 pages · Updated

Compare · Prompts · Guides · Issues · Sponsor · Newsletter

Guides · Updated 2026-10-18

Best AI tools for physiotherapists (UK): bookings and admin

These are the best AI tools for private physiotherapists in the UK, picked job by job: bookings and reminders, patient data, letters and exercise sheets, the HCPC rules on your title, newsletters and accounts. It links to the AI tools for therapists and clinics hub and sits alongside our best AI tools for massage therapists guide. Private physios spend hours on admin between patients, so bookings, reminders and letter drafting are the quick wins, as long as patient data stays safe.

Prices checked: 14 to 18 October 2026 on each provider's own page (the same figures as our tools directory). Some companies price in US dollars, so the pound cost moves with the exchange rate.

No affiliate links on this page. No tool paid to be included. See how we make money.

The short version

JobBest free startBest paid pickPrice we recorded
Bookings and remindersSquare free planTimely Build$26 per staff member a month
Simple booking linkCalendly freeCalendly Standard$12 per seat a month, or $10 billed yearly
Letters and exercise sheet wordingChatGPT freeMicrosoft 365 Copilot BusinessFrom £13.80 per user a month paid yearly, excl. VAT (offer)
Phone callsSmith.ai free (25 calls)Upfirst Starter$24.95 a month for 30 calls
NewsletterBrevo freeMailchimp EssentialsFrom $13 a month, by contacts
AccountsZoho Books freeXero Ignite£18 a month excl. VAT

Bookings and reminders

Online booking with automatic reminders cuts missed appointments and phone tag. Square's free plan includes online booking; Timely suits a clinic with several practitioners. Send reminders with the appointment reminder generator and set out a fair late-cancellation rule with the cancellation policy generator.

Patient data and AI

Patient records are health data, which is special category data under UK GDPR (ICO, checked 18 October 2026). Never paste identifiable patient details into a consumer chatbot. If you use AI for clinical notes or letters, choose a tool and plan whose terms suit health data, check your professional body's and insurer's guidance, and check every word. AI is useful for generic exercise sheet wording, appointment letters and policy drafts with no patient details in them.

Your title and your marketing

The HCPC says "physiotherapist" and "physical therapist" are protected titles: you must be on the HCPC Register to use them (HCPC, checked 18 October 2026). If AI writes your website or ads, check it uses your title correctly and makes no claims about results you can't support.

Calls, newsletters and reviews

An AI receptionist can book new patients while you treat, but set it to take details and book only, with no clinical advice. Email marketing needs consent, apart from the limited soft opt-in for existing patients (ICO). Ask for reviews with the review request generator, and never reply to a review in a way that confirms someone is a patient.

Starter kits for physiotherapists

KitToolsMonthly cost
Sole practitionerSquare free plan, Zoho Books Free, Brevo Free£0 plus card fees
Busy clinic, one physioTimely Build, Upfirst Starter, Xero Ignite$26, $24.95, £18 excl. VAT
Clinic team on Microsoft 365Timely per physio, Copilot Business per user, Xero$26, from £13.80 excl. VAT, £18 excl. VAT

How we picked

One best free start and one best-value paid pick per job, from provider pricing pages in our tools data. No paid placements. We haven't tested physiotherapy practice management or clinical note software yet.

Sources

Get one useful AI tool in your inbox each weekday

Free, plain English, five minutes to read. Unsubscribe any time.

See our privacy notice.

FAQ

What is the best booking system for a private physio?

Square has a free plan with online booking. Timely Build was $26 per staff member a month and suits clinics with several practitioners.

Can physiotherapists use ChatGPT for notes?

Not with identifiable patient details on a consumer plan. Use a tool whose terms suit health data, follow your professional body's guidance, and check every note.

Who can call themselves a physiotherapist?

Only people on the HCPC Register. "Physiotherapist" and "physical therapist" are protected titles.

Can an AI receptionist book physio appointments?

Yes, for taking details and booking. Set it up so it never gives clinical advice.

How should a physio reply to online reviews?

Thank the reviewer without confirming they're a patient or discussing their treatment.