New Trades Pack 40 AI prompts + 5 templates £19XERO Ignite £18.00/moTRADIFY Lite £34.00/user/moMONEYPENNY AI RECEPTIONIST From £49.00/moCHATGPT Free plan £0.00New Trades Pack 40 AI prompts + 5 templates £1981 tools on the shelfFREE 63 calculators and templatesISSUE #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs
The AI TillBrowseFind tools
Browse
The AI Till

AI tools for UK trades and small businesses, checked.

Subscribe free Issue #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs

924 pages · Updated

Compare · Prompts · Guides · Issues · Sponsor · Newsletter

Superhuman Mail

Alternatives

Superhuman Mail alternatives

Looking for Superhuman alternatives? Superhuman Mail is a fast email app with AI writing and, on its Business plan, automatic drafts. It has no free plan and starts at $30 per member a month (or $25 billed annually), priced in US dollars. If that's more than you need, the options below keep your existing Gmail or Outlook and add AI on top: Fyxer sorts your inbox and drafts replies, while Microsoft 365 Copilot and Gemini work inside the email you already use. For a closer look, see Fyxer vs Superhuman and our AI email assistants guide.

Prices at a glance

ToolCheapest paid planFree plan
Superhuman Mail$30 (Starter, per member a month, or $25 billed annually)No
Fyxer$49 (Pro, per person a month, or $37 billed annually)Yes
Microsoft 365 Copilot£13.80 (Copilot Business, per user a month, paid yearly, excl. VAT (offer))No
Gemini (Google AI plans)$4.99 (Google AI Plus, per month)Yes

Our verdict

Free plans: Fyxer, Gemini (Google AI plans). Priced in pounds (no exchange-rate surprises): Microsoft 365 Copilot. Cheapest dollar-priced entry plan: Gemini (Google AI plans) at $4.99 (Google AI Plus, per month). Choose by the job you need doing: each entry says who it suits best.

Fyxer

An AI assistant that sorts your inbox, drafts replies in your tone and records meetings.

  • Price: Free plan: $0 (400 credits a month). Pro: $49 per person a month paying monthly, or $37 billed annually. Team: $99 per person a month paying monthly, or $64 billed annually. Launch offer when checked: unlimited credits for the first 3 months, then 3,000 credits a month per Pro member or 6,000 per Team member, pooled. 14-day free trial.
  • Free plan: Yes. 400 credits a month: about 20 chat messages, or 6 hours 40 minutes of meeting recording. Drafted replies and inbox sorting are on the paid plans.
  • Best for: Owners buried in email who want draft replies ready to check and send.

Compare Superhuman Mail and Fyxer side by side

See alternatives to Fyxer

Microsoft 365 Copilot

AI built into Word, Excel, Outlook and Teams for businesses on Microsoft 365.

  • Price: Microsoft 365 Copilot Business: from £13.80 per user a month (offer; normally from £16.10), paid yearly. Business Standard with Copilot: £18.10. Business Premium with Copilot: £24.60. Prices exclude VAT.
  • Free plan: No. No free business plan; a free trial is offered.
  • Best for: Businesses that already live in Outlook, Word, Excel and Teams.

See alternatives to Microsoft 365 Copilot

Gemini (Google AI plans)

Google's AI assistant, in its own app and built into Gmail, Docs and other Google apps on paid plans.

  • Price: Free: $0 with a Google Account. Google AI Plus: $4.99 a month. Google AI Pro: $19.99 a month. Ultra from $99.99 a month. Monthly prices, shown in US dollars when checked.
  • Free plan: Yes. Everyday help in the Gemini app with a Google Account, with lower usage limits than the paid plans.
  • Best for: Businesses already on Google Workspace or Gmail who want AI inside the tools they use.

See alternatives to Gemini (Google AI plans)

FAQ

What is the cheapest alternative to Superhuman?

Gemini has a free plan and Google AI Plus was $4.99 a month when we checked. Fyxer also has a free plan with 400 credits a month.

Is there a free alternative to Superhuman?

Yes. Fyxer has a free plan with 400 credits a month, and Gemini is free with a Google Account. Superhuman has no free Mail plan listed.

Do I have to change email provider to use these?

No. Fyxer works with Gmail and Outlook, Microsoft 365 Copilot works inside Outlook, and Gemini's Gmail features come with Google's paid plans, so you keep your address and inbox.

Which is best for a small team on Microsoft 365?

Microsoft 365 Copilot Business, from £13.80 per user a month paid yearly excl. VAT on an offer when we checked, because it works inside Outlook, Word and Teams.

Sources

Free daily email

One useful AI tool each weekday: what it costs, who it suits and a tip to try. Five minutes to read.

Unsubscribe any time. Privacy. Read the latest issue or browse past issues.