New Trades Pack 40 AI prompts + 5 templates £19XERO Ignite £18.00/moTRADIFY Lite £34.00/user/moMONEYPENNY AI RECEPTIONIST From £49.00/moCHATGPT Free plan £0.00New Trades Pack 40 AI prompts + 5 templates £1981 tools on the shelfFREE 63 calculators and templatesISSUE #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs
The AI TillBrowseFind tools
Browse
The AI Till

AI tools for UK trades and small businesses, checked.

Subscribe free Issue #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs

924 pages · Updated

Compare · Prompts · Guides · Issues · Sponsor · Newsletter

Guides · Updated 2026-10-18

Best AI tools for fencers (UK): quotes, bookings and admin

These are the best AI tools for fencers and fencing contractors in the UK, picked job by job: quotes, site visits and bookings, planning questions, CIS, invoices and reviews. It links to the AI tools for gardeners and landscapers hub and sits alongside our best AI tools for landscapers and gardeners guide. Fencing is quote-heavy and weather-dependent, so fast quotes, easy rebooking and clear answers to neighbours' questions save the most time.

Prices checked: 14 to 18 October 2026 on each provider's own page (the same figures as our tools directory). Some companies price in US dollars, so the pound cost moves with the exchange rate.

No affiliate links on this page. No tool paid to be included. See how we make money.

The short version

JobBest free startBest paid pickPrice we recorded
Quotes and jobsServiceM8 freeJobber Core$29 a month billed annually
Quotes and invoices, one priceZoho Books freeYourTradeBase£29 a month plus VAT, one user
Quote wording and customer emailsChatGPT freeClaude Pro$20 a month
Accounts and CISZoho Books freeXero Ignite£18 a month excl. VAT
Photos and postsCanva freeBuffer Essentials$5 per channel a month, billed yearly
Missed callsVoicemail plus our voicemail greeting generatorUpfirst Starter$24.95 a month

Quotes and site visits

A good fencing quote lists the run length, post type and setting (concrete or driven), panel or board style, gravel boards, gates, removal of the old fence and waste. AI turns your site notes into that list in seconds; the quote wording generator and quote follow-up generator help with the chase. Give homeowners a total price including VAT, and say how long the price is valid, as timber prices move.

Planning height limits

The Planning Portal says you won't usually need planning permission for a fence up to 1 metre high next to a highway used by vehicles (or its footpath), or up to 2 metres elsewhere, unless the property is listed, an Article 4 direction or planning condition removes the right, or other conditions apply. Conservation areas can need permission even to take a fence down (Planning Portal, checked 18 October 2026). AI can draft a friendly note to a customer explaining this, but tell them to check with the council if anything is unusual, and don't let a chatbot settle a boundary dispute.

CIS: depends on the fence

HMRC says fencing put up as part of a wider construction project is within CIS, as is an isolated heavy-duty fence with main posts set in concrete foundations. An isolated light-duty fence with posts simply driven into the ground is not (HMRC CISR14140, checked 18 October 2026). If you work for builders or developers, check each contract, and use the CIS calculator to check statements.

Bookings, weather and reviews

Rain moves fencing jobs. A job app that texts customers when you rebook saves dozens of calls; ServiceM8's free plan covers one user and 30 jobs a month. After the job, ask for a Google review with the review request generator, and turn before-and-after photos into posts with the social media post generator.

Starter kits for fencers

KitToolsMonthly cost
Sole traderServiceM8 Free, Zoho Books Free, ChatGPT Free, Canva Free£0
Two-person teamYourTradeBase plus one user, Xero Ignite£29 plus £15 a month plus VAT, £18 excl. VAT
Growing firmJobber Core, Xero Ignite, Upfirst Starter$29 billed annually, £18 excl. VAT, $24.95

How we picked

One best free start and one best-value paid pick per job, from provider pricing pages in our tools data. No paid placements. We haven't tested fencing-specific estimating tools yet.

Sources

Get one useful AI tool in your inbox each weekday

Free, plain English, five minutes to read. Unsubscribe any time.

See our privacy notice.

FAQ

What is the best app for a fencing business?

ServiceM8 has a free plan for one user and 30 jobs a month. Jobber Core was $29 a month billed annually, and YourTradeBase £29 a month plus VAT for one user.

How high can a fence be without planning permission?

The Planning Portal says up to 2 metres usually, or 1 metre next to a highway used by vehicles or its footpath, unless the property is listed or the right has been removed. Check with the council if in doubt.

Is fencing covered by CIS?

It depends. HMRC says fencing as part of a wider construction project is in CIS, as is an isolated heavy-duty fence with posts in concrete. An isolated light-duty fence with driven posts is not.

Can AI write my fencing quotes?

It can turn your measurements and notes into clear wording. You still set the price and check every quantity.

How do I handle rain delays with customers?

Use a job app that sends rebooking texts, and say in your terms how weather delays are handled.