New Trades Pack 40 AI prompts + 5 templates £19XERO Ignite £18.00/moTRADIFY Lite £34.00/user/moMONEYPENNY AI RECEPTIONIST From £49.00/moCHATGPT Free plan £0.00New Trades Pack 40 AI prompts + 5 templates £1981 tools on the shelfFREE 63 calculators and templatesISSUE #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs
The AI TillBrowseFind tools
Browse
The AI Till

AI tools for UK trades and small businesses, checked.

Subscribe free Issue #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs

924 pages · Updated

Compare · Prompts · Guides · Issues · Sponsor · Newsletter

Guides · Updated 2026-10-18

Best AI tools for bricklayers (UK): quotes, CIS and admin

These are the best AI tools for bricklayers in the UK, picked job by job: quotes and day rates, scheduling, CIS deductions, invoices, dust control records and reviews. It links to the AI tools for builders and general trades hub and sits alongside our best AI tools for builders guide. Most brickies work as subcontractors on day rates or by the thousand, so the wins are fast prices, clean CIS paperwork and getting paid on time.

Prices checked: 14 to 18 October 2026 on each provider's own page (the same figures as our tools directory). Some companies price in US dollars, so the pound cost moves with the exchange rate.

No affiliate links on this page. No tool paid to be included. See how we make money.

The short version

JobBest free startBest paid pickPrice we recorded
Quotes and jobsServiceM8 freeTradify Lite£34 per user a month
Quotes and invoices, one priceZoho Books freeYourTradeBase£29 a month plus VAT, one user
CIS and accountsZoho Books freeXero Ignite£18 a month excl. VAT
Quote wording and emailsChatGPT freeClaude Pro$20 a month
Dust and site recordsNotion freeNotion Plus$12 per member a month, or $10 billed yearly
Missed callsVoicemail plus our voicemail greeting generatorUpfirst Starter$24.95 a month

Quotes, day rates and pricing by the thousand

Whether you price by the day, by the square metre or per thousand bricks laid, AI is useful for turning rough notes into a clear quote: what's included, who supplies materials, scaffolding and waste, and how long the price holds. Work out a day rate with the day-rate calculator and tidy the wording with the quote wording generator. For homeowners, show the total price including VAT. Never let a chatbot count bricks or mortar for you without checking the sums against your drawings.

CIS for subcontract bricklayers

HMRC's CIS manual says building conventional brick and masonry walls is caught by the Construction Industry Scheme, as is dry stone walling (HMRC CISR14320, checked 18 October 2026). Check deductions on your payment statements with the CIS calculator, and use the VAT reverse charge checker if you're VAT registered and work for other contractors. Xero and Zoho Books both record CIS; AI can explain a statement, but your accounts software and HMRC records decide what you're owed.

Silica dust and site records

HSE says regularly breathing construction dust can cause lung cancer, COPD and silicosis, and that over 500 construction workers are believed to die from silica dust exposure every year. COSHH requires you to protect against hazardous construction dust (HSE: construction dust, checked 18 October 2026). Cutting blocks and bricks is a big source. A simple Notion checklist with photos of water suppression or extraction in use shows a main contractor you take it seriously. AI can lay out a risk assessment template; it can't judge your controls on site.

Invoices, chasing and reviews

Send invoices the day you finish, and chase late payers with the payment reminder generator and the late payment interest calculator for business customers. Photos of clean pointing and straight courses win private work; ask happy homeowners for a Google review with the review request generator, without offering anything in return.

Starter kits for bricklayers

KitToolsMonthly cost
Subbie on CISZoho Books Free, ChatGPT Free, Notion Free£0
Sole trader doing private workServiceM8 Free, Xero Ignite, ChatGPT Free£0, £18 excl. VAT
Small gangTradify Lite per user, Xero Ignite, Notion Free, Upfirst Starter£34 per user, £18 excl. VAT, £0, $24.95

How we picked

One best free start and one best-value paid pick per job, from provider pricing pages in our tools data. No paid placements. We haven't tested bricklaying-specific estimating software yet.

Sources

Get one useful AI tool in your inbox each weekday

Free, plain English, five minutes to read. Unsubscribe any time.

See our privacy notice.

FAQ

What is the best app for a bricklayer?

For quotes and jobs, ServiceM8 has a free plan for one user and Tradify Lite was £34 per user a month. If you mostly subcontract on CIS, accounting software such as Zoho Books or Xero matters more than a job app.

Is bricklaying covered by CIS?

Yes. HMRC's CIS manual says building brick and masonry walls is caught by the scheme, as is dry stone walling.

Can ChatGPT work out how many bricks I need?

It can show the method, but check every figure against your drawings and allow for waste yourself. Don't order materials on an AI's sums alone.

Do I need to record silica dust controls?

COSHH requires you to protect against hazardous construction dust. Keeping a simple record of your controls, such as water suppression or extraction, helps you show what you do.

How do bricklayers get more private work?

Good photos, a Google Business Profile and asking every happy customer for a review. Our review request generator writes the message.