XERO Ignite £18.00/moTRADIFY Lite £34.00/user/moMONEYPENNY AI RECEPTIONIST From £49.00/moCHATGPT Free plan £0.0071 tools on the shelfFREE 52 calculators and templatesISSUE #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs
The AI TillBrowseFind tools
Browse
The AI Till

AI tools for UK trades and small businesses, checked.

Subscribe free Issue #2 ChatGPT can now work across your Chrome tabs

836 pages · Updated

Compare · Prompts · Guides · Issues · Sponsor · Newsletter

Home › Answers › AI costs and free plans

How much does ChatGPT Business cost?

Last checked: 17 October 2026 · The AI Till, UK

Short answer

ChatGPT Business costs $25 per user a month on monthly billing, or $20 per user a month billed annually, for a Standard seat. You need at least two seats. Premium seats, with five times the usage and no five-hour limit, cost $125 a month or $100 billed annually. OpenAI says prices vary by country and currency.

The seats

SeatMonthly billingAnnual billingWhat's included
Standard$25 per user a month$20 per user a monthChatGPT, ChatGPT Work and Codex, GPTs, projects, deep research, company knowledge
Premium$125 per user a month$100 per user a monthEverything in Standard with 5x the usage and no five-hour limit

A workspace needs at least two seats in total: two of either type, or one of each. You can buy workspace credits for use above the included limits. OpenAI cut the Standard seat price by $5 a month on 2 April 2026.

Why a business would pay

The main differences from a personal Plus account are a shared workspace, central billing, admin controls and data handling. OpenAI says it doesn't use Business workspace content to train its models by default. That matters if staff paste in customer details. See can I put customer data into ChatGPT?

Is it worth it for a two-person firm?

Two Standard seats on annual billing is $40 a month before tax and currency conversion. If only one person uses ChatGPT, a personal plan is cheaper, but you lose the business data terms. Weigh it up with the AI tool break-even calculator.

Related questions

Is ChatGPT Business the same as ChatGPT Team?

OpenAI's current pricing and help pages call its self-serve plan for teams ChatGPT Business. If you see Team in an older article, check the current pricing page.

Do I pay VAT on ChatGPT Business?

It depends on how you're billed and whether you're VAT registered. See is there VAT on ChatGPT?

Where do I find my ChatGPT Business invoices?

Workspace settings, then Billing, then Invoices. See how to get a ChatGPT invoice.

Sources

Checked 17 October 2026. Rules and prices change, so check the source before you rely on it. This is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice.

More on ai costs and free plans

All ai costs and free plans answers · All answers · Guides · AI tools directory

Get one useful AI tool in your inbox each weekday

Free, plain English, five minutes to read. Unsubscribe any time.

See our privacy notice.