Upfirst

Alternatives

Upfirst alternatives

Upfirst: An AI receptionist that answers, summarises and transfers calls and books appointments. Its price when we checked: Starter: $24.95 a month for 30 calls ($20 billed annually), then $1.50 a call. Premium: $59.95 for 90 calls. Pro: $159.95 for 300 calls. 14-day free trial. If it isn't right for you, these tools do a similar job.

Prices at a glance

ToolCheapest paid planFree plan
Upfirst$24.95 (Starter, per month)No
Smith.ai AI Receptionist$150 (Pro, per month)Yes
Rosie$49 (Professional, per month)No
Goodcall$79 (Starter, per month)No
Frontdesk (My AI Front Desk)$99 (Business-in-a-Box, per month (or $79 billed annually))No
Moneypenny AI Receptionist£25 (AI Receptionist, per month, from)No

Our verdict

Free plans: Smith.ai AI Receptionist. Priced in pounds (no exchange-rate surprises): Moneypenny AI Receptionist. Cheapest dollar-priced entry plan: Rosie at $49 (Professional, per month). Choose by the job you need doing: each entry says who it suits best.

Smith.ai AI Receptionist

An AI receptionist that answers calls 24/7, qualifies leads and books appointments, with live human backup available.

Compare Upfirst and Smith.ai AI Receptionist side by side

Rosie

An AI answering service that takes messages, sends booking links and, on higher plans, books and transfers calls.

Compare Upfirst and Rosie side by side

Goodcall

An AI phone agent billed per unique customer rather than per minute.

Compare Upfirst and Goodcall side by side

Frontdesk (My AI Front Desk)

Phone answering plus web chat, two-way text, a simple CRM and automations in one plan.

Compare Upfirst and Frontdesk (My AI Front Desk) side by side

Moneypenny AI Receptionist

A UK answering company offering an AI receptionist with the option of real receptionists.

Compare Upfirst and Moneypenny AI Receptionist side by side

Sources

Free daily email

One useful AI tool each weekday: what it costs, who it suits and a tip to try. Five minutes to read.

Unsubscribe any time. Privacy.