Rosie

Alternatives

Rosie alternatives

Rosie: An AI answering service that takes messages, sends booking links and, on higher plans, books and transfers calls. Its price when we checked: Professional: $49 a month for 250 minutes. Scale: $149 a month for 1,000 minutes. Growth: $299 a month for 2,000 minutes. 7-day free trial. If it isn't right for you, these tools do a similar job.

Prices at a glance

ToolCheapest paid planFree plan
Rosie$49 (Professional, per month)No
Upfirst$24.95 (Starter, per month)No
Smith.ai AI Receptionist$150 (Pro, per month)Yes
Goodcall$79 (Starter, per month)No
Frontdesk (My AI Front Desk)$99 (Business-in-a-Box, per month (or $79 billed annually))No
Moneypenny AI Receptionist£25 (AI Receptionist, per month, from)No

Our verdict

Free plans: Smith.ai AI Receptionist. Priced in pounds (no exchange-rate surprises): Moneypenny AI Receptionist. Cheapest dollar-priced entry plan: Upfirst at $24.95 (Starter, per month). Choose by the job you need doing: each entry says who it suits best.

Upfirst

An AI receptionist that answers, summarises and transfers calls and books appointments.

Compare Rosie and Upfirst side by side

Smith.ai AI Receptionist

An AI receptionist that answers calls 24/7, qualifies leads and books appointments, with live human backup available.

Compare Rosie and Smith.ai AI Receptionist side by side

Goodcall

An AI phone agent billed per unique customer rather than per minute.

Compare Rosie and Goodcall side by side

Frontdesk (My AI Front Desk)

Phone answering plus web chat, two-way text, a simple CRM and automations in one plan.

Compare Rosie and Frontdesk (My AI Front Desk) side by side

Moneypenny AI Receptionist

A UK answering company offering an AI receptionist with the option of real receptionists.

Compare Rosie and Moneypenny AI Receptionist side by side

Sources

Free daily email

One useful AI tool each weekday: what it costs, who it suits and a tip to try. Five minutes to read.

Unsubscribe any time. Privacy.